Legally Speaking Q&As
[…] All the same, he jumped on the buggy, lost control and fell off the buggy, which then struck me in the back.

Q: To pour a concrete floor, I would much rather use a power buggy than a wheelbarrow. For horse play, I guess my friend likes buggies, too. He was not designated to operate my buggy. He was just a watchman on a construction site next to ours. My friend was not supposed to be at my site messing with my machine. All the same, he jumped on the buggy, lost control and fell off the buggy, which then struck me in the back.

A: Under section 241(6) of New York’s Labor Law, “All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” Section 241(6) was deemed necessary by reason of the exceptional dangers inherent in connection with constructing or demolishing buildings, or doing excavating in connection therewith.